Privacy Statement

You can download our Privacy Policy as a PDF here or as a word document here.

Respecting Your Privacy

All personal information collected by Queensland Writers Centre (QWC) is collected and managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In particular, QWC complies with the requirements of the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act.

Under the APPs, QWC is responsible for ensuring its personal information holdings are appropriately collected and managed by observing the requirements of the APPs regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

The Privacy Act also provides for access and amendment rights for personal information held by QWC.

Details about the personal information held by QWC are outlined in the Privacy Policy (download here as PDF or DOC). The plan details the steps QWC will take to address its obligations under the Privacy Act.

When using online services

Personal information provided to QWC when you send us an e-mail message or other electronic format will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your details will not be added to a general mailing list, unless you request for us to do so. Unless required by law, QWC will not disclose this information without your consent.

You have the right to contact us anonymously, but this may affect our ability to provide effective services to you. If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide the services requested

When you apply for QWC Membership, we may collect details such as your name, address, birthday date and contact and bank details.

Note: External sites that are linked to our websites are not under QWC control and you are advised to review their privacy and security provisions and statements.

What else should you know about privacy?

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

QWC takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

That's why we recommend that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
  • Keep us up-to-date with changes to personal information such as your name or address.

You can access your personal information

You have a general right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law, and the right to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You will be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Privacy Complaints

QWC is committed to effective, customer-focused privacy complaints management by ensuring that privacy complaints are managed in an accountable, transparent, timely and meaningful way and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. Within 14 business days of receiving your complaint in writing we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and within 45 business days of receiving your complaint, we will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the Federal Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Office at:
Street address: Level 2, State Library of Queensland, Stanley Place, South Brisbane, Qld 4101
Postal address: PO Box 3488, South Brisbane, Qld 4101
Email address:  qldwriters@qwc.asn.au
Telephone: +61 7 3842 9922
Facsimile: +61 7 3842 9920

More information
For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au